Research note · 2026-11-06 · Data: DefiLlama, L2BEAT (now ETHBEAT), protocol docs, audit repositories, official post-mortems and governance records
“Best” depends on what the venue is for. A stablecoin swap, a long-tail token swap on Solana and a margined perpetual position have different failure modes, so this note groups decentralized exchanges by use case and keeps the numbers next to their source and date. For the mechanism underneath, see how decentralized exchanges work and automated market makers.
Terms and figures checked as of 2026-11-06.
How we picked
The list is built from published data, documentation and governance records, not from trading on these venues. A protocol had to clear all of the following:
- Live and accepting new liquidity on 2026-11-06. A venue in an announced wind-down was excluded.
- Measurable on DefiLlama, with current TVL and, for spot venues, a 30-day volume series.
- A documented fee model in its own docs or official site.
- Public audit material (an audits page or audit repository), or a clear statement of where security reviews live.
- An incident record we could trace to primary sources. Exploits are described only from official post-mortems or the affected team’s own reports.
Order within each group follows 30-day volume or TVL as stated, not a quality ranking. No venue is endorsed, and none of this is a recommendation to trade or provide liquidity.
Comparison table
All TVL and volume figures: DefiLlama, 2026-11-06. TVL is the sum of a protocol’s listed deployments; volume is the trailing 30 days.
| Protocol | Use case | Main chains | TVL | 30-day volume | Fee model (from docs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniswap | General EVM spot | Ethereum, Base, Arbitrum, 40+ others | $3.55B | $65.6B (DEX) | v2 0.30%; v3 tiers; v4 any fee or dynamic via hooks |
| PancakeSwap | BNB Chain spot | BNB Chain, Ethereum, Base, others | $2.24B | $23.9B (DEX) | Per-pool tiers shown in route |
| Aero (Aerodrome + Velodrome) | L2 spot, vote-directed liquidity | Base, OP Mainnet, Ethereum, others | $347M | $18.7B (DEX) | Pool fees; 100% of pool revenue to staked AERO |
| Curve | Stablecoins and pegged assets | Ethereum, plus 30+ chains | $1.22B | $5.1B (DEX) | Set per pool |
| Jupiter | Solana routing | Solana | $1.68B | $14.3B (aggregator) | Platform fee by token pair on the managed path |
| Raydium | Solana spot liquidity | Solana | $1.01B | $4.9B (DEX) | 0.25% on most pools; 0.01%, 0.05%, 1% tiers |
| SushiSwap | Multichain long tail | Ethereum, Polygon, Arbitrum, 40+ others | $93M | $0.35B (DEX) | cpAMM and clAMM pools |
| Hyperliquid | Order-book perps and spot | Hyperliquid L1 (bridge on Arbitrum) | $8.09B | $4.4B (spot only) | Base tier perps 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker |
| dYdX | Order-book perps | dYdX Chain | $80M | We couldn’t confirm | Tiered maker/taker |
Volume from aggregators (Jupiter) is routed flow, much of which settles on other venues, so it isn’t additive with DEX volume.
Reading TVL and volume together
Neither number means much alone. TVL measures deposited liquidity; volume measures how often that liquidity is used. A rough volume-to-TVL ratio says something about fee generation per dollar deposited and about how a venue is used.
Using the figures above: Aero turned about $347M of TVL into $18.7B of 30-day volume, a ratio above 50x. Curve turned $1.22B into $5.1B, roughly 4x. That gap doesn’t mean one is “better”. Concentrated-liquidity pools on volatile pairs recycle capital quickly, while stable pools hold large balances that trade at tight spreads. A high ratio can also reflect incentive-driven or bot volume, which DefiLlama reports as recorded on-chain without judging intent.
Three caveats when reading DefiLlama data:
- TVL is priced in USD, so it moves with token prices even when no one deposits or withdraws.
- Parent totals combine versions. Uniswap’s $3.55B spans v2, v3 and v4 contracts, which have different fee and risk profiles.
- Bridge balances can inflate appchain TVL. Hyperliquid’s figure includes the balance held in its Arbitrum bridge, which backs trading on its own chain rather than AMM liquidity.
For a venue with a liquidity pool model, the depth that matters is the depth in the specific pool and price range a trade touches, which a protocol-wide TVL number can’t show.
Spot trading on EVM chains
Uniswap
Uniswap is the largest EVM spot DEX by 30-day volume in DefiLlama’s data: about $65.6B across v2, v3 and v4 contracts in the 30 days to 2026-11-06, with $3.55B TVL. Ethereum holds about $2.32B of that TVL and Base about $464M, and DefiLlama lists Uniswap deployments on 47 chains.
Fee model. Per Uniswap’s fee documentation, v2 pools charge a flat 0.30%. v3 uses fee tiers (0.05%, 0.30% and 1% as standard, with 0.01% added by governance). v4 drops fixed tiers: a pool creator can set any fee from 0% to 100%, and hooks can make the fee dynamic. After the UNIfication proposal passed in December 2025, a protocol fee of roughly one-sixth of the swap fee is active on all v2 pools and selected v3 pools. On a v3 0.30% pool, that means 0.25% to LPs and 0.05% to the protocol, which searchers claim by burning UNI.
Security. v4 shifts part of the risk to hooks: a pool’s behavior depends on whatever hook contract it was created with, so the audit status of the core contracts doesn’t carry over to a third-party hook.
Fit factors. Deep liquidity on major pairs and the widest chain coverage. The trade-off for LPs is concentrated-liquidity management and exposure to impermanent loss.
PancakeSwap
PancakeSwap held $2.24B TVL on 2026-11-06, about $2.17B of it on BNB Chain, with $23.9B of 30-day DEX volume across its AMM, v3 and Infinity contracts (DefiLlama). Its routing docs say the Smart Router draws on v3, v2, StableSwap and market-maker liquidity, and that the applied fee tier shows in each swap’s route detail.
Audits. PancakeSwap’s audits page lists reports for Infinity Core and Periphery (2024), the Infinity Universal Router (Cyfrin, 2025), Exchange v3 (PeckShield) and MasterChef v3 (PeckShield, SlowMist), among others.
Fit factors. The dominant venue on BNB Chain. Most of its liquidity sits on one chain, so BNB Chain’s own validator set and bridge assumptions are part of the risk.
Aero (formerly Aerodrome and Velodrome)
On 2026-10-21 (8:00 PM EDT), Aerodrome and Velodrome upgraded together into Aero. AERO converted 1:1 to the new AERO, VELO converted at 0.044 AERO, and vote-escrowed positions became staked AERO (sAERO). Aero lists Base, Ethereum, Robinhood Chain, Arc, OP Mainnet, Arbitrum, Ink and Elysium as supported chains.
DefiLlama shows $347M TVL across the Aerodrome, Velodrome and Aero contracts, about $302M of it on Base, and $18.7B in 30-day volume (2026-11-06). Per Aero’s own description, 100% of pool-level exchange revenue goes to sAERO holders, who in turn direct AERO emissions to pools.
Fit factors. A large share of Base spot volume. The vote-directed emissions model means LP incentives depend on governance outcomes each epoch, and the merged system is about two weeks old at the time of writing.
Stablecoins and pegged assets
Curve
Curve’s StableSwap curve concentrates liquidity around a 1:1 price, which suits stablecoin, LST and wrapped-asset pairs. DefiLlama shows $1.22B TVL (about $1.16B on Ethereum) and $5.1B 30-day DEX volume. Swap fees are set per pool, and an admin share of fees flows into Curve’s fee-distribution contracts for veCRV holders.
Audits. Curve’s audits page lists reviews by Trail of Bits, Quantstamp, MixBytes and ChainSecurity across the DAO, StableSwap-NG, Tricrypto-NG and Twocrypto contracts.
Incident record. On 2023-07-30, several Curve pools were exploited through a broken reentrancy guard in Vyper compiler versions 0.2.15, 0.2.16 and 0.3.0. The Vyper team’s post-mortem covers the compiler side and links Curve’s own incident report. The point for due diligence: an audited contract can still inherit a compiler-level bug.
Fit factors. Deep pegged-asset liquidity with an older, extensively reviewed codebase. Pool-level parameters vary a lot, so the fee and amplification settings of the specific pool matter more than the protocol label.
Solana
Jupiter
Jupiter is primarily a router. Its Swap API documentation describes two paths: a managed “Meta-Aggregator” path where routing engines compete (Jupiter’s Metis router, JupiterZ RFQ market makers and third-party routers) and a Jupiter platform fee applies by token pair, and a “Router” path that returns raw instructions with no Jupiter swap fee. DefiLlama records $14.3B of aggregator volume in 30 days. Jupiter also runs a perpetuals venue and a lending market; the group’s TVL was $1.68B on 2026-11-06.
Fit factors. Best-price routing across Solana pools. An aggregator adds its own contract and off-chain routing layer on top of the venues it routes to, so the risk is the union of both.
Raydium
Raydium’s FAQ puts the trading fee at 0.25% on most pools, with 0.01%, 0.05% and 1% tiers available, split between LPs and the protocol (part funds RAY buybacks). Token-2022 transfer fees can stack on top. DefiLlama shows $1.01B TVL and $4.9B 30-day volume.
Fit factors. A primary venue for new Solana token pools. Permissionless pool creation means that a large share of listed pairs are low-liquidity or newly launched tokens, which is a selection risk rather than a contract risk.
Multichain long tail
SushiSwap
SushiSwap runs constant-product (cpAMM) and concentrated-liquidity pools plus an aggregator, and DefiLlama lists deployments on 44 chains. Activity has thinned: $93M TVL and $0.35B 30-day DEX volume on 2026-11-06. Sushi’s security page points to audits, an Immunefi bug bounty and a security contact. We couldn’t confirm a current fee-split table in its docs.
Fit factors. Reach on chains where larger AMMs aren’t deployed. Thin pools mean higher slippage on most pairs.
Order-book perpetuals
Both venues here run central limit order books on their own chains rather than AMM pools. See perpetual futures explained for funding and liquidation mechanics.
Hyperliquid
Hyperliquid is a layer 1 built around a perps and spot order book, with an EVM environment alongside. DefiLlama shows $8.09B TVL for the group on 2026-11-06, including about $6.42B held in its Arbitrum bridge contract, and $4.4B in 30-day spot order-book volume (perps volume isn’t included here). Its fee schedule sets the base tier at 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker for perps and 0.070% / 0.040% for spot, with tiers based on 14-day weighted volume. Fees go to HLP, the assistance fund and deployers, per the docs.
Risk. L2BEAT’s entry records no state validation on Ethereum, external data availability and no exit window. In practice, the safety of bridged funds rests on Hyperliquid’s validator set, not on Ethereum. We couldn’t confirm the current geographic terms for Hyperliquid’s front end.
dYdX
dYdX v4 runs on its own appchain. DefiLlama shows $80M TVL (about $73M on the dYdX chain). The dYdX Software Terms of Use (last updated 2026-03-12) say the perpetuals trading software is not available to persons in the United States, Canada or the United Kingdom.
Fit factors. An established order-book design. TVL is a fraction of Hyperliquid’s, which affects depth on less liquid markets.
Dropped from the candidate list
- Balancer. Balancer’s Nov 3 post-mortem (published 2025-11-18) describes a rounding error in the exact-out swap path of v2 Composable Stable Pools (CSPv5), exploited on 2025-11-03 for an estimated $94.8M. v3 used a different codebase and wasn’t affected. In September 2026, BAL holders approved BIP-928, an orderly wind-down: pools moved to withdrawals-only on 2026-10-30, and v3 pools kept for partners stay live only until 2026-11-30. A separate exploit of legacy v1 pools on 2026-08-31 drained about $1.39M (BIP-930).
- Aerodrome isn’t listed separately because it is now part of Aero.
Risks that apply to every venue here
- Smart contract risk. Audits reduce but don’t remove it; the Curve and Balancer incidents both involved audited code.
- Admin and upgrade keys. Check who can upgrade or pause contracts and whether there is a timelock. The DeFi risk checklist covers how to read this.
- Chain and bridge risk. A DEX on a layer 2 or appchain inherits that chain’s proof system and bridge. Hyperliquid’s L2BEAT profile is the clearest example.
- Front-end and routing risk. Aggregators and interfaces can route through contracts you never chose directly.
- LP-specific risk. Impermanent loss, concentrated-range management and incentive changes decided by governance.
Nothing in this note is investment advice or a recommendation to use any venue. Figures are snapshots from 2026-11-06 and will move.